Privacy Policy



PRIVACY POLICY

 

Frontdoor Property (and its licensors and licensees) is committed to the protection of your private information.

 

PURPOSE OF COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

From time to time, personal details are collected from a person for the purpose of Frontdoor Property performing its services (by agreement of the person) and for the promotion of services provided by Frontdoor Property or authorised partners of Frontdoor Property.


We may collect, use or disclose personal information about you for the following purposes:

 

  • Assisting you to sell a property;
  • Assisting you to purchase a property;
  • Assisting you to lease a property (either as lessor or lessee);
  • Assisting you to obtain a loan;
  • Assisting you with payment or refund of a bond;
  • Assisting you with tenancy disputes;
  • Coordinating repairs or maintenance of a property owned or leased by you;
  • Recording or accessing information at the Land and Property Information Office, Rental Bond Board, Office of Fair Trading or any other government agency;
  • Recording or accessing information at the NCAT (or any interstate equivalent);
  • Recording or accessing information on any tenancy information services or databases or other credit reporting agency;
  • Client and business relationship management;
  • Marketing of products and services to you;

 

TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

 

The types of personal information we may collect, use, or disclose about you includes but is not limited to:

 

  • Your full name;
  • Your date of birth;
  • Your current and former residential addresses;
  • Your postal address;
  • Your email address;
  • Your home telephone number;
  • Your work telephone number;
  • Your mobile telephone number;
  • Your current and former occupation and business addresses;
  • Financial information including details of your current and former employers, income, name of bank or financial institution;
  • Details of your spouse, de facto, dependent children, and roommates;
  • Details of properties owned or leased by you;
  • Details of current and former tenancies;

 

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

In order to provide products and services to you, we may disclose your personal information to the persons/organisations described below:

 

  • In the event that you are a vendor or a lessor, we may disclose your personal information to prospective buyers or tenants of the property owned or leased by you;
  • In the event that you are a buyer or a lessee, we may disclose your personal information to the vendors or lessors of the property you are purchasing or leasing;
  • Your legal advisor(s) and the legal advisor(s) representing the other party(s) involved in your transaction;
  • Your financial institution and/or financial advisor;
  • Insurance providers and brokers;
  • Utility providers and utility connection service providers;
  • Persons or organisations involved in providing, managing or administering a product or service, including independent contractors engaged by us as property managers and real estate agents;
  • Tradespeople engaged by us to repair or maintain a property owned or leased by you;
  • Organisations involved in maintaining, reviewing and developing our business systems, procedures and infrastructure including maintaining or upgrading our computer systems;
  • Persons or organisations involved in purchasing part or all of our business;
  • Our related companies;
  • Organisations involved in the payments systems including financial institutions, merchants and payment organisations;
  • The Land and Property Information Office, NCAT, Rental Bond Board, Office of Fair Trading or any other government or sub-government agency;
  • Police or any other law enforcement body;
  • Tenancy information services or databases;
  • Debt collection agencies;
  • Credit reporting agencies;
  • Real estate websites;
  • Real estate peak bodies;

 

Due to the said purposes of collecting the information from a person, a person cannot be anonymous in their dealing with Frontdoor Property. If you wish to be anonymous in your dealings with Frontdoor Property services cannot be provided.

 

Whenever it is reasonable or practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. Sometimes it will be necessary for us to collect information from a third party or a publicly available source, such as a credit reporting agency, your legal adviser, your past or current employers, your previous lessors or property managers, and tenancy information services or databases.

 

In the course of providing services to you it may be necessary for us to enter your personal information into form generating software and real estate websites. Depending on the terms of use of such software and websites a third party may acquire rights to use or disclose information entered into the relevant forms or websites. Information may be disclosed to overseas recipients where appropriate for tenancy reference checks. The location of these recipients will be the countries in which you have previously resided or worked.

 

CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

If any personal information held on file by Frontdoor Property is out of date or incorrect, please advise Frontdoor Property via email at the below address to have the matter corrected. For information about any personal information held on file about a person, or to correct personal information, contact Frontdoor Property below. Identification measures may be undertaken to ensure the enquirer is the said person.

 

Any person can opt out at any time to any marketing provided by Frontdoor Property. Simply unsubscribe/opt out as directed in the marketing material or simply email [email protected] to unsubscribe.

 

CONTACT US

To contact us about any privacy matter or to notify us that you wish to be removed from our distribution lists, please either:
Send us an email to: [email protected]


Or

 

Send us a letter addressed as follows:
The Privacy Officer
Frontdoor Property
PO Box 783
Paddington NSW 2021

 

If you are unhappy about the outcome of a privacy complaint to our organisation, you can contact the Office of Australian Information Commissioner on 1300363192.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 

From time to time it may be necessary for us to revise our privacy policy. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time without prior notice. We will notify you of the changes by posting an updated version of the policy on our website at www.frontdoorproperty.com.au.

 

Further details can be found online at Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

© 2021 | Frontdoor Property , All Rights Reserved | Privacy Policy. Powered by Eagle Software